‘Inside’ and ‘Uncharted 4’ Win Big at the Game BAFTAs

Samantha Loveridge
Overwatch Games
Overwatch Games

Indie darling Inside and AAA blockbuster Uncharted 4 have won big at the Game BAFTAs, which took place in London, UK last night hosted by comedian Danny Wallace.

Inside, the puzzle platformer from Limbo developer Playdead, walked away with an impressive four BAFTA gongs, for Artistic Achievement, Game Design, Narrative and Original Property.

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, the final entry in the award-winning series from Naughty Dog, won the coveted award for Best Game. It couldn’t quite beat the success of one of its predecessors though, with Uncharted 2: Among Thieves winning four BAFTAs back in 2010.

The brilliant cooking-related multiplayer madness of Overcooked, from Team 17, meant it also took home a set of BAFTA golden faces for the British Game and Family game awards.

Nolan North presenting at the Game BAFTAs
Nolan North might not have won a BAFTA for his performance of Nathan Drake, but he did present one

Here’s the full list of awards and their respective winners from the night:

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • WINNER: INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • ABZÛ Development Team – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • WINNER: THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DOOM Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead
  • REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh – Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME

  • WINNER: UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Uncharted 4
The brilliant Uncharted 4 won the BAFTA for Best Game

BRITISH GAME

  • WINNER: OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME

  • WINNER: FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME

  • WINNER: ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix
  • DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
  • EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
  • HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix
Overcooked
Overcooked, the manic cooking sim for up to four players, took home two BAFTAs

FAMILY

  • WINNER: OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games
  • THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • RATCHET & CLANK Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • TOCA HAIR SALON 3 Development Team – Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN

  • WINNER: INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla,Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION

  • WINNER: THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team – Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE

  • WINNER: POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil
  • DAWN OF TITANS Development Team – Natural Motion/Zynga
  • DEUS EX GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
  • POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International
  • REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital
overwatch
Overwatch, rightfully, won the award for best Multiplayer Game

MULTIPLAYER

  • WINNER: OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC

  • WINNER: VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games
  • ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

NARRATIVE

  • WINNER: INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • UNCHARTED 4 Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
Inside
Chilling adventure game, Inside, won the most BAFTAs at the ceremony

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • WINNER: INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER

  • WINNER: CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch
  • ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III
  • EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4
  • NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
  • NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4
  • TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted 4

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • WINNER: AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberto Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games
  • PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico
  • REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov,
  • Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson – Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

  • WINNER: CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell
  • COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
  • DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
  • OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom
Samantha Loveridge
Sam is the UK Gaming Editor at Fandom. She's been addicted to games since she first got her paws on a GameBoy and hasn't looked back.
Become a
FANDOM
Contributor
If you're an aspiring pop-culture writer, we want to hear your voice! Write about the topics you love and have your work read by millions.