TV

Games

Movies

2016 Golden Globes Nominees and Winners

It’s the 73rd Golden Globes and the official kickoff for awards season, the night where stars of the small and silver screens rub elbows in the same room, drink bubbly, and become equal opportunity targets for host Ricky Gervais’ verbal jabs. This year’s nominees run the gamut – a hacktivist, trans-parent, left-behind astronaut, left-behind bear-attack survivor, Mad man, Mad Max, Danish girl, and Cookie, among others.

We picked our winners earlier this week. Here is the full list of nominees and we’ll update the winners as they are announced.

And the Golden Globe goes to…

Best Motion Picture-Drama

The Revenant (WINNER)
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Spotlight

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture-Drama

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture-Drama

Brie Larson, Room (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

The Martian (WINNER)
The Big Short
Joy
Spy
Trainwreck

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy (WINNER)
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series-Drama

Taraji Henson, Empire (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Director-Motion Picture

Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant (WINNER)
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian

Cecil B. deMille Award

Denzel Washington (WINNER)

Best Television Series-Drama

Mr. Robot (WINNER)
Empire
Game of Thrones
Narcos
Outlander

Best Original Song-Motion Picture

“Writing’s On The Wall,” Spectre (WINNER)
“Love Me Like You Do,” 50 Shades of Grey
“One Kind of Love,” Love & Mercy
“See You Again,” Furious 7
“Simple Song #3,” Youth

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Queen Latifah, Bessie

Best Motion Picture-Foreign Language

Son of Saul (Hungary) (WINNER)
The Brand New Testament (Belgium, France, Luxembourg)
The Club (Chile)
The Fencer (Finland, Germany, Estonia)
Mustang (France)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series-Musical or Comedy

Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle (WINNER)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Screenplay-Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs (WINNER)
Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Sylvester Stallone, Creed (WINNER)
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Motion Picture-Animated

Inside Out (WINNER)
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

Matt Damon, The Martian (WINNER)
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series-Drama

Jon Hamm, Mad Men (WINNER)
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Original Score-Motion Picture

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight (WINNER)
Carter Burwell, Carol
Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl
Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, The Revenant

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (WINNER)
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero (WINNER)
Idris Elba, Luther
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Wolf Hall (WINNER)
American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh & Bone

Best Television Series-Musical or Comedy

Mozart in the Jungle (WINNER)
Casual
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series-Musical or Comedy

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (WINNER)
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs (WINNER)
Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Maura Tierney, The Affair (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent

Latest Videos

Here’s the First ‘Far Cry 5’ Trailer and It’s Violent

‘The Hitman’s Bodyguard’ Looks Like ‘John Wick’ Meets ‘Deadpool’

What the Heck Even Is ‘Magikarp Jump’?

‘Batman & Harley Quinn’ Trailer Promises Some Good Ol’ Fun

Who Are the Main Players in the Great War?

Fan Feed

Got it! Your favorite fandoms are coming to your inbox.